Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (Effective 01 November 2013)

Lewis Evans Partnership LLP intends for (the Site) to complement the services that the firm provides. This statement sets forth our privacy policy in relation to information we collect from this Site, describing the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all visitors.

At Lewis Evans Partnership LLP we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy. If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us by e-mail at enquiries@lewis-evans.com  

Data Collection

We collect personally identifiable information that is voluntarily provided by visitors to this Site (User Data). The User Data that Lewis Evans Partnership LLP receives from Site visitors includes name, title, e-mail address, screen name, telephone and fax numbers, and any other information provided by visitors in e-mail messages or attachments thereto.

Typically, User Data is collected in order to assist visitors to contact us for further information.  It is Lewis Evans Partnership LLP’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a Site visitor’s request. 

Lewis Evans Partnership LLP's intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our Site.  

Use of User Data

User Data obtained by the Site is used for internal business purposes of Lewis Evans Partnership LLP and in connection with a visitor's request. This data is not shared with others for unrelated purposes unless stated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise communicated to the Site visitor. 

Lewis Evans Partnership LLP makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the Site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at enquiries@lewis-evans.com to raise any concerns.

Except for instances where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific Lewis Evans Partnership LLP marketing or other informational materials, Lewis Evans Partnership LLP will not use personal data collected from our Website to distribute marketing or informational materials.

Third Parties

It is Lewis Evans Partnership LLP ’s policy only to disclose User Data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • as required by law through subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or
  • when explicitly requested by the visitor, or
  • when required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by the visitor, or
  • when required to meet any other request of a visitor.

This Site does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor's computer's browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the Site, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the Site by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the Site.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the Site. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the Site. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer's hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the Site, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

Cookies used on the Site are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor's computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner's website home page or the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

Third-party Links

There are several places throughout this Site that may link to other Websites that do not operate under Lewis Evans Partnership’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, Lewis Evans Partnership LLP ’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Choices

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to this Site. Personally identifiable information provided to Lewis Evans Partnership through this Site is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate Website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact Lewis Evans Partnership LLP at enquiries@lewis-evans.com  

Access

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through this Site.
User updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Enquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted, or requests to have information removed, should be directed to: enquiries@lewis-evans.com. 
 
All Lewis Evans Partnership LLP partners and employees are instructed to follow a firm-wide security policy. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees are required to agree to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Modifications 

Lewis Evans Partnership LLP reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, Lewis Evans Partnership LLP will notify users of material changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying a link on our home page at to the updated Privacy Policy for a period of not less than two weeks.

Consent

By continuing to use the Site and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the Site or e-mail addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Copyright

All documents, programs, publications, designs, products, processes, software, technology, information, and ideas (Content) provided by or described in this Site are the property of Lewis Evans Partnership LLP and/or its affiliates or suppliers and are protected by U.K and international copyright laws and other intellectual property laws. The Content is provided to users of this Site for informational purposes only. Except as expressly permitted below or by applicable law, users may not copy (except to the extent required in order to use the site in accordance with the Legal Notice), store in any medium (including in any other website), distribute, transmit, re-transmit, broadcast, modify, or otherwise make available or communicate to the public any part of the Site or systematically extract material from the Site or any document available through it or in any other way exploit commercially all or any part of the Site or any document available through it without our prior written permission.

Users may print or save one copy of any page of the Site and documents available through it (other than documents provided by third parties) for their own personal use.